Property Services Privacy Notice (Milton Keynes Council)

How we collect and use data has to comply with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If any of this notice is not clear, or you have further queries, please get in contact with the Data Protection Officer using the following details:

Email: data.protection@milton-keynes.gov.uk

Tel: 01098 254746

Post: Milton Keynes Council, Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East, Central Milton Keynes, MK9 3EJ

What we need

The information collected within the Lease Application Form, Assignment Application Form, General Enquiry Form and Land Enquiry Form may contain some if not all of the following personal data:

  • Name and address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Bank account information
  • Passport details
  • Driving licence

Why we need it

We need your personal data to consider your suitability when entering into a tenancy agreement and/or property related transaction or enquiry.  We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to deal with your application or enquiry. We process your personal data under the Public Task.

What we do with it and who we share it with

The personal data collected is processed by Property Services and the following departments within Milton Keynes Council (MKC), Northamptonshire County Council (NCC) and Cambridgeshire County Council (CCC) who are our partners within Local Government Shared Services (LGSS):

  • Insurance – NCC
  • Non-Domestic Rates – MKC
  • Corporate Accounts – MKC
  • Capital Programme – MKC
  • Public Realm – MKC
  • Geographic Information Systems – MKC

The personal data processed by the above named departments is restricted to that of names, addresses and contact details only.

We do not use your personal data for anything other than that required to process your application for a tenancy and to correspond with you throughout the term of your tenancy or the duration of your property related enquiry.

How long we keep it

If your application has been successful, we retain the personal data collected from the Lease Application Form and Assignment Application Form for the term of your tenancy agreement and any subsequent renewals.  If your application wasn’t successful, all your personal data will be destroyed.

Personal data collected in relation to other property transactions and general enquiries are retained until the matter has legally completed or until the enquiry is closed.

What are your rights

You have various rights around the data we hold about you.  These rights are:

  • Right to access the personal data held
  • Right to correct or delete personal data
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object
  • Right to have explained if there will be any automated decision-making, including profiling, based on your personal data

All such request should be made to the Data Protection Officer.  Whether we agree to your request will depend on the specific circumstances.  If we cannot deal with your request we will explain the reasons why.

If we are processing your information based on you giving us consent to do so.  You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, however by doing so we may not be able to proceed with the application form/enquiry submitted.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  There details can be found on their website:    https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

Last Updated: 16 July 2018