Music Faculty Privacy Notice (Milton Keynes Council)

 

This privacy notice sets out how Milton Keynes Music Faculty (part of Milton Keynes Council) uses and protects any information that you give us.

Milton Keynes Council Music Faculty will be what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect information about you and your child which we need in order to provide and charge for our services and to help us to look after your child whilst they are in our care.  This will include your name, your child’s name, date of birth and school, your address, email address and, phone numbers.  In some cases, we also ask for medical conditions relating to your child as part of our pastoral care responsibilities.  In the case of our Concession  Scheme, we will collect a range of additional information (including financial status) to enable us to assess applications.  If we would like to take and use photographic images of any child taking part in our activities, we will seek specific consent from parents to do this.

 

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with on-going organisational information and to raise invoices for the services you receive from us.  We will also use your information to communicate with you about opportunities from ourselves or our partners which are of specific music educational benefit to your child but only if we have received your consent to do so.  We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide this service to you and to allow us to look after your child when they are in our care.

 

What we do with your data

All the personal data is processed by staff at Milton Keynes Council Music Faculty.  We will not share your information and only third parties will have access to your personal data if there is a specific need (for example a tour company) and the law allows them to do so.  For example, if we are required to complete a Local Authority’s child licensing application for a concert performance, your child’s name, postcode and date of birth will be used in our application.  We may also share basic information about your child’s instrumental music education with secondary schools as part of our transition support for young musicians moving from Y6 toY7.  We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 

How long we keep your data

All information relating to you or your child will be destroyed within 6 months of your discontinued use of our services or the end of a hire agreement.  Data collected for specific projects (i.e. an overseas concert tour medical form) will be destroyed immediately that the project is concluded.  Data collected for the entry to music exams will be stored for 12 months after the exam has been taken.  For information relating to VAT free purchases, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

 

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted.  If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated. music@milton-keyens.gov.uk.  Likewise, if you have consented to us using your information for the communication of future opportunities for your child or for the use of photographic images in our promotions etc., you are free to withdraw this consent at any time by contacting music@milton-keynes.gov.uk.  If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Last Updated: 16 July 2018