Your Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
-
Councillor Ben AdewaleMonkston
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Waqas AhmadBletchley Park
Labour and Cooperative
-
Councillor Alison AndrewNewport Pagnell North & Hanslope
Conservative
-
Councillor Liam AndrewsNewport Pagnell North & Hanslope
Conservative
-
Councillor Tracey BaileyDanesborough & Walton
Labour
-
Councillor Sophie BellShenley Brook End
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Kerrie BradburnBroughton
Liberal Democrats
Chair - Public Realm & Environment Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Marie BradburnBradwell
Liberal Democrats
Deputy Mayor and Chair - Corporate Parenting Panel
-
Councillor Robin BradburnBradwell
Liberal Democrats
Deputy Leader, Cabinet Member for Economy & Culture, and Liberal Democrat Group Leader
-
Councillor Stephen BrownStantonbury
Labour
-
Councillor Peter CannonShenley Brook End
Liberal Democrats
Chair - Standards Committee
-
Councillor Andy CarrNewport Pagnell South
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Jane CarrNewport Pagnell South
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet Member - Tackling Social Inequalities
-
Councillor Uroy ClarkeBroughton
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Sam CrooksBroughton
Liberal Democrats
Chair - Audit Committee
-
Councillor Emily DarlingtonBletchley East
Labour and Cooperative
Cabinet Member for Adults, Housing & Healthy Communities
-
Councillor Chantelle De VilliersStantonbury
Conservative
-
Councillor Robert ExonBradwell
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Jenni FerransMonkston
Liberal Democrats
Chair - Housing, Planning & Placemaking Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Donna FullerWoughton & Fishermead
Labour
Chair - Children's & Young People Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Peter GearyOlney
Conservative
-
Councillor Charlotte HallCampbell Park and Old Woughton
Conservative
-
Councillor Joe HearnshawStony Stratford
Labour
-
Councillor David HopkinsDanesborough & Walton
Conservative
Conservative Group Leader
-
Councillor Victoria HopkinsDanesborough & Walton
Conservative
-
Councillor Ed HumeBletchley East
Labour and Cooperative
Chair - Budget & Resources Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Ansar HussainWolverton
Labour
-
Councillor Mo ImranBletchley Park
Conservative
-
Councillor Darron KendrickCentral Milton Keynes
Labour
-
Councillor Mohammed KhanBletchley East
Labour
-
Councillor Naseem KhanStantonbury
Labour
-
Councillor James LancasterTattenhoe
Labour
-
Councillor Mick LeggBletchley West
Labour
Mayor
-
Councillor Nigel LongBletchley Park
Labour and Cooperative
Chair - Health & Adult Social Care Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Shanika MahendranLoughton & Shenley
Labour and Cooperative
Cabinet member for Climate, Sustainability and Innovation
-
Councillor Peter MarlandWolverton
Labour and Cooperative
Leader of the Council
-
Councillor Keith McLeanOlney
Conservative
-
Councillor Vanessa McPakeMonkston
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Amber McQuillanWoughton & Fishermead
Labour
-
Councillor Robert MiddletonWolverton
Labour and Cooperative
-
Councillor Leo MontagueLoughton & Shenley
Labour
-
Councillor Shazna MuzammilTattenhoe
Conservative
-
Councillor Akash NayeeStony Stratford
Labour
-
Councillor Zoe NolanLoughton & Shenley
Labour
Cabinet member for Children & Families
-
Councillor Nana OguntolaCampbell Park and Old Woughton
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Tony OyakhireNewport Pagnell South
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Martin PetcheyCentral Milton Keynes
Labour
-
Councillor Moriah PriestleyCentral Milton Keynes
Labour
Chair - Licensing & Regulatory Committee
-
Councillor Adam RolfeBletchley West
Conservative
-
Councillor Sue SmithWoughton & Fishermead
Labour
-
Councillor Chris TaylorShenley Brook End
Conservative
-
Councillor Lauren TownsendBletchley West
Labour and Cooperative
Cabinet Member for Resources
-
Councillor Paul TrendallCampbell Park and Old Woughton
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet member for Customer Services
-
Councillor Manish VermaTattenhoe
Conservative
Chair - Corporate Oversight and Scrutiny Management Committee
-
Councillor Chris WardleNewport Pagnell North & Hanslope
Conservative
-
Councillor Debbie WhitworthOlney
Labour
-
Councillor Jennifer Wilson-MarklewStony Stratford
Labour and Cooperative
Cabinet Member for Public Realm